Deputy Sheriff Buford R. Bunch

Jasper County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, April 16, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Buford R. Bunch

Deputy Sheriff Buford Bunch was shot and killed as he and another deputy were searching for bootleg whiskey in a house near Bay Springs.

As soon as they found some whiskey, the homeowner who was hiding behind a door, opened fire with a rifle killing Deputy Bunch. The suspect surrendered to authorities a short time later.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

alcohol violation, ambush