Sergeant Corey Pendergrass

Sergeant Corey Pendergrass

Lauderhill Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Corey Pendergrass

Sergeant Corey Pendergrass died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty on June 13th, 2020.

Sergeant Pendergrass had served with the Lauderhill Police Department for 20 years and had previously served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Sergeant Pendergrass was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 349

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 13, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19