Auxiliary Police Officer George F. Solomon

Pemberton Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, August 18, 1942

Add to My Heroes

George F. Solomon

Auxiliary Police Officer George Solomon was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic near the intersection of Pemberton Browns Mills Road and Lewistown Road.

He was directing traffic as the result of a practice local blackout, because of the war. He was attempting to tell the driver to slow down. He was taken to Burlington County Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

The 35-year-old driver, who was an Army private stationed at Fort Dix, returned to the scene where he was arrested and charged with death by motor vehicle. The subject pleaded not guilty and was returned back to Fort Dix by the military police.

Auxiliary Police Officer Solomon was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged

directing traffic