Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, October 7, 1918
Add to My HeroesWilliam Sebastian Hendrickson
Police Officer William Hendrickson died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect victims' bodies from their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and ensure that establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.
Officer Hendrickson served with the Philadelphia Police Department for more than 12 years and was attached to the 23rd Police District located at 19th and Oxford Streets. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years, 3 months
- Badge 2303
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Thursday, September 26, 1918