Lieutenant Edward Charles Dohrmann, Jr.

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, April 13, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Edward Charles Dohrmann, Jr.

Lieutenant Edward Dohrmann suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to a single-vehicle rollover accident near the intersection of State Road and Pennypack Street, in Torresdale.

The vehicle struck a telephone pole bringing down live wires. Lieutenant Dohrmann and other first responders helped pull the man out from the vehicle after nearly four hours. He returned home after his shift and suffered a fatal heart attack.

Lieutenant Dohrmann was a U.S Navy veteran of WWII and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, and six children. Lieutenant Dohrmann was assigned to the Accident Investigation Division and was recently notified that he passed the Captain exam and was waiting for further details about his new promotion.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 169
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

rescue, single vehicle crash