Deputy Sheriff Marc William Bump

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Thursday, April 17, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Marc William Bump

Deputy Sheriff Marc Bump died after suffering a brain aneurysm while attending a training exercise at the Oregon Police Standards and Training Academy.

Around 6:30 p.m., Deputy Bump was knocked unconscious. When he was revived, he walked away but then became ill. He was taken to Salem Hospital, where he passed away.

Deputy Bump had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for five months. Survivors include his wife, son, mother, father, sister, stepsister, and two stepbrothers.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

training