Chief of Police Marvin Wayne Trejo

Dumas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 10, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Marvin Wayne Trejo

Chief of Police Marvin Trejo died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak within the Dumas Police Department.

Chief Trejo was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served in law enforcement for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 16, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19