Pike County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, July 6, 2020
Add to My HeroesGlenn Allen Green
Captain Glenn Green died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak amongst staff and inmates at the Pike County Correctional Facility.
Captain Green was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War. He had previously served with the Mississippi Highway Patrol. He was predeceased by one son and is survived by his wife, daughter, and two grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 73
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, June 29, 2020