Minneapolis, St. Paul and Sault Ste. Marie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, May 19, 1922
Add to My HeroesFred F. Lindberg
Special Agent Fred Lindberg was shot and killed in the Cardigan Junction railyard while investigating recent larcenies from trains.
At approximately 11:30 pm other railroad employees heard numerous gunshots and ran to the area, where they located Special Lindberg's body. Eight suspects were arrested following a two-year investigation. Three of the men were convicted of murder and manslaughter charges while the rest were convicted of larceny charges.
Special Agent Lindberg had served with the Minneapolis, St. Paul and Sault Ste. Marie Railroad Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Minnesota
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of murder