Railroad Detective William F. Baldwin

Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, January 18, 1913

Add to My Heroes

William F. Baldwin

Railroad Detective William Baldwin succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on January 8th, 1913, when he was shot while attempting to arrest trespassers in the Hazelton yards in Youngstown, Ohio.

As he stepped from between two boxcars one of the men pulled out a pistol and shot him. One man was arrested on West Federal Street after a bloodhound tracked to his location.

Detective Baldwin was taken to a local hospital where one of his legs was amputated. His condition worsened and he died on January 18th, 1913.

Detective Baldwin was survived by his mother and brother.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 8, 1913
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

trespasser