Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, August 17, 1917
Add to My HeroesAnthony Hampel
Special Officer Anthony Hampel was shot and killed in the Grand Trank Railroad yards near the old Ashburn Aviation Field in Chicago, Illinois.
An engineer on a passing train saw his body laying by the tracks holding his gun, which had not been fired. It is not known if any suspects were ever apprehended.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available