Deputy Sheriff James Almeron Richmond

Apache County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, May 7, 1880

Add to My Heroes

James Almeron Richmond

Deputy Sheriff James Richmond and Deputy Sheriff Paddy Creaghe were shot and killed near Ash Creek (in modern-day Graham County) when they were attacked by Indians led by a well-known warrior named Victorio.

Deputy Creaghe and Deputy Richmond were at camp while conducting land assessments when they were attacked and killed. The exact cause of death is unknown, but it is believed they were either shot or killed with arrows.

Their bodies were found the following day by members of the U.S. Army who had gone to the area after hearing reports that Victorio's forces had attacked a farm. The Army unit engaged in a battle with the Indians in which one soldier and scout were killed along with an undetermined number of Victorio's warriors. Victorio and his warriors had been attacking settlements in the area and murdering residents for more than one year. They were rebelling against the United States government for forcing them to leave their homeland.

A few months later they entered Mexico and soon found themselves surrounded by the Mexican Army. The army attacked killing all of them.

It is believed that Deputy Creaghe and Deputy Richmond were buried at the spot their bodies were located.

Deputy Richmond was a U.S. Army veteran of the Civil War.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed

ambush