Constable Hugh W. Lea

Constable Hugh W. Lea

Falls County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

End of Watch Friday, January 12, 1877

Add to My Heroes

Hugh W. Lea

Constable Hugh Lea and Deputy Constable Robert Olinger were shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ at a home near Mooresville.

A friend of the homeowner confronted the constables and demanded who the writ was for. As Constable Lea responded the man drew a revolver and fatally shot him. Despite his wounds, Constable Lea was able to return and wounded the man, however, the man was able to fatally shoot Deputy Constable Olinger before fleeing.

The man was arrested the following day. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He escaped from the Marlin County Jail on September 23rd, 1879, and it is not known if he was ever recaptured.

Constable Lea was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

civil papers