Jefferson Hills Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 2020
Add to My HeroesDale Thomas Provins, Jr.
Police Officer Dale Provins succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash 10 days earlier in the 200 block of Old Clairton Road.
An oncoming vehicle crossed the center line and struck Officer Provins' patrol car head-on. Officer Provins was flown to a hospital in Pittsburgh where he succumbed to his injuries on June 13th, 2020.
On October 28, 2020, the driver of the vehicle was charged with homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence, homicide by vehicle, involuntary manslaughter, driving under the influence, and drug possession. On April 18, 2022, the driver of the vehicle pleaded guilty to homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence and was sentenced to three to six years in state prison followed by 4 years of probation.
Officer Provins was a U.S. Marine Corps and Pennsylvania Army National Guard veteran of Operation Desert Storm and Operation Desert Shield. He had served with the Jefferson Hills Borough Police Department for 15 years and was a third-generation police officer. He is survived by his daughter, fiancée, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 23
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 3, 2020
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 3-6 years