Deputy Sheriff James Harold Blair

Simpson County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, June 12, 2020

Add to My Heroes

James Harold Blair

Deputy Sheriff James Blair was shot and killed while transporting a subject from an involuntary psychiatric evaluation at a mental health facility at 3087 Mississippi 13 in Mendenhall.

The evaluation had just completed, and Deputy Blair was placing the man back into the patrol car when he was attacked. The subject was able to gain control of Deputy Blair's service weapon and fatally shot him before fleeing on foot.

The man was apprehended the following day.

Deputy Blair had served in law enforcement for over 50 years. He is survived by his wife and grandsons, whom they are raising. He was predeceased by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 77
  • Tour 50 years
  • Badge 25

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

EDP, escape attempt, prisoner custody