Correctional Officer Sheila Janelle Rivera

Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, April 19, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Sheila Janelle Rivera

Correctional Officer Sheila Rivera died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among inmates and correctional staff at the Cook County Jail at 2650 S. California Avenue in Chicago.

Officer Rivera had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Corrections for seven years and had previously served with the Choctaw Nation Police Department in Mississippi. She is survived by her husband and son.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 16967

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, April 6, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19