Special Officer Charles Harris

Arizona Eastern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Charles Harris

Special Officer Charlie Harris was stabbed to death in the railroad yards at South 1st Street in Phoenix, Arizona while attempting to apprehend three men who had just robbed a railroad employee at 11:45 pm.

One of the men stabbed him in the neck during the arrest. Despite his wounds, Officer Harris was able to shoot the man in the leg.

The man who murdered him was arrested one block away, near the intersection of South 1st Street and Buchanan Street. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On November 10th, 1917, he was shot and killed while attempting to escape from a prison road camp outside of Phoenix.

Officer Harris had served in law enforcement for several years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Shot and killed in 1917

robbery