Police Officer Cody Nathaniel Holte

Grand Forks Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, May 27, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Cody Nathaniel Holte

Police Officer Cody Holte was shot and killed after responding to assist deputies from the Grand Forks County Sheriff's Office who were fired upon as they served an eviction notice at an apartment at 2627 South 17th Street.

When deputies made contact with the subject he fled into a bedroom and began firing at them with a semi-automatic rifle. Officer Holte and another officer from the Grand Forks Police Department responded to the deputies' call for assistance. When they arrived, the suspect again opened fire, killing Officer Holte and wounding one of the deputies.

Officer returned fire and wounded the subject. A woman inside the apartment was found deceased from a gunshot wound. The subject was arrested at the scene and subsequently charged with two counts of murder. He was convicted and sentenced to life in prison without parole in October 2021.

Officer Holte was a member of the North Dakota National Guard and had served with the Grand Forks Police Department for three years, assigned to the Uniform Patrol Bureau. Officer Holte was also a member of the Grand Forks Police Department's Honor Guard and was a member of the Northeast Regional Water Rescue Team.

He is survived by his wife, 10-month-old son, and twin brother. His brother also serves as a police officer in North Dakota.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years, 3 months
  • Badge 639
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

eviction