Deputy Sheriff J. H. "Kit" Carson

Madison Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, November 16, 1901

Add to My Heroes

J. H. "Kit" Carson

Deputy Sheriff Kit Carson was shot and killed along the Vicksburg, Shreveport and Pacific Railroad tracks west of Tallulah, Louisiana.

He and the county physician were called to the scene of a shooting involving members of a bridge crew that was camped for the night on a siding. Two of the crew members had gotten into an argument that resulted in one of the men shooting the other. A bystander was also wounded.

Deputy Carson was entering one of the railroad cars to arrest the subject when the man suddenly emerged and opened fire with a shotgun. Deputy Carson returned fire, striking the subject as he climbed through a window in the railroad car. As Deputy Carson exited the car the man opened fire again, striking him in the neck and killing him instantly.

The man was arrested and charged with Deputy Carson's murder. He was later acquitted of Deputy Carson's murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

shots fired call