Jonesville Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, September 13, 1915
Add to My HeroesWilliam Baker Andis
Town Sergeant William Andis was shot and killed by a man whom he had just arrested for being drunk and causing a disturbance in town.
During the arrest Town Sergeant Andis confiscated the man's gun. The man appeared before the town mayor, who released him upon the man's promise to go home. The subject went home, retreived a shotgun, and then returned to the center of town. He located Town Sergeant Andis on Main Street in front of Brown's Hotel and immediately shot him, killing him.
The man was arrested and charged with murder.
Town Sergeant Andis was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Arrested