New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, March 29, 2020
Add to My HeroesRaymond Andrew Boseman
Reserve Captain Raymond Boseman died after contracting COVID-19 as the result of a presumed exposure during Mardi Gras.
Captain Boseman supervised the busy intersection of Poydras Street and St. Charles Avenue, known as the "Cross-Over." He interacted with thousands of Mardi Gras participants during the detail from February 14th, 2020, to February 25th, 2020. He and two other officers assigned to the same location were diagnosed with COVID-19 following the conclusion of festivities.
Captain Boseman had served with the New Orleans Police Department's Reserve Division for 35 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, six grandchildren, and three great-grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 78
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 25, 2020