Deputy Sheriff Luther O. Sumrall

Copiah County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, December 2, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Luther O. Sumrall

Deputy Sheriff Luther Sumrall was struck and killed by a train near the depot in Wesson as he served witness subpoenas for a case being tried in the circuit court.

He was crossing the tracks to catch a passenger train back to Hazelhurst when a passing freight approached. He attempted to step off of the tracks but was struck by a beam that was projecting off of the engine.

Deputy Sumrall was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

civil papers