Officer Ching Kok "CK" Yan

Officer Ching Kok "CK" Yan

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, May 16, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Ching Kok "CK" Yan

Officer CK Yan died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty at the International Mail Facility at John F. Kennedy International Airport in New York City, New York.

Officer Yan had served with the United States Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location New York
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 22, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19