Officer Richard G. McCoy

Officer Richard G. McCoy

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Richard G. McCoy

Officer Richard McCoy died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty at the Fort Lauderdale/Port Everglades Port of Entry in Florida.

Officer McCoy was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field of Operations and the former Immigration and Naturalization Service for 23 years. He was assigned to the Fort Lauderdale/Port Everglades Port of Entry. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge FL-I-1554
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Florida
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 18, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19