Chief Park Ranger William Clair Godfrey, Sr.

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, November 17, 1930

Add to My Heroes

William Clair Godfrey, Sr.

Chief Park Ranger William Godfrey died of exposure in Crater Lake National Park, Oregon, while attempting to hike through deep snow to reach the park headquarters at Annie Springs.

A severe storm over the previous week had dumped 44 inches of snow in the region, blocking all roads. Chief Ranger Godfrey had reached the southern entrance to the park in his car and couldn't travel any further. He remained in his car overnight and then notified telephone operators he was going to hike the 10 miles to the park headquarters.

A search party was sent out after he failed to check-in or reach his destination. He was found approximately 2-1/2 miles south of Annie Springs, but died shortly after the search party located him.

Chief Park Ranger Godfrey had served with the National Park Service for four years and had previously served with the United States Forest Service for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Hypothermia
  • Location Oregon

patrol, routine driving, wildlife management