Chief of Police Donald A. Aspinwall

Wayne County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, March 27, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Donald A. Aspinwall

Chief of Police Don Aspinwall was shot and killed in a home by the owner while serving a warrant approximately 15 miles outside the City of Jesup. Chief of Police Aspinwall and other officers had gone to the home to serve a search warrant and an arrest warrant for the homeowner for violations of prohibition laws.

The suspect, age 47, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years. He was paroled on December 15, 1932.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1932

alcohol violation, search warrant, warrant service