Special Deputy Sheriff Israel Shepard Hughes

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, April 1, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Israel Shepard Hughes

Special Deputy Sheriff Israel Hughes was shot and killed from ambush while returning from a still in a swamp area near Altoona.

He was ambushed as he was walking to his vehicle that he had parked a short distance away. He had just collected evidence and marked the location of the still to report it to the sheriff. Bloodhounds had traced the suspect's scent for three miles until they ran into a hornet's nest. His son, who had accompanied him, was the only witness to the shooting.

It is unknown if any arrests or convictions were ever made.

Special Deputy Sheriff Hughes was survived by his wife, and two children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation, ambush