Town Marshal Mat Holland

Town Marshal Mat Holland

Combs Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 23, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Mat Holland

Town Marshal Mat Holland was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a miner in front of the mine commissary at Domino, Kentucky.

Despite being wounded he was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest