Patrolman Leslie Delbert Bugg

Patrolman Leslie Delbert Bugg

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Wednesday, August 21, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Leslie Delbert Bugg

Patrolman Leslie Bugg succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident the previous day.

He was on patrol on U.S. 66 on the outskirts of Tucumcari when an oncoming car crossed into his lane and struck his motorcycle.

Patrolman Bugg was a United States Army World War II veteran and had served with the New Mexico State Police for four months. He was survived by his wife and her four children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 20, 1946

motorcycle, routine driving