Dale County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1927
Add to My HeroesAdus Egypsia Windham
Deputy Sheriff Adus Windham and Deputy Sheriff Arthur Kelley were shot and killed from ambush by two subjects due to retaliation of an earlier traffic stop near Cedar Grove Church near Midland City at approximately 4:30 pm.
The deputies had been enforcing the local prohibition laws when they pulled a vehicle over and released the driver after no illegal liquor was found in the vehicle. The suspect returned to the home of his step-father and informed him what had just happened. Both of them armed themselves with a shotgun and .45 caliber handguns and went to the area of the traffic stop. Both deputies were performing a traffic stop when they were both taken off guard. Deputy Kelley was struck multiple times in the torso and killed instantly. He was unable to defend himself and was discovered with his duty weapon still in his holster. Deputy Windham was struck multiple times in the head and torso and suffered both shotgun and pistol wounds. He managed to get one shot off striking the step-father in the head, causing a grazing wound.
Both subjects returned to their home nearby immediately after the shooting where they surrendered to police peaceably without incident. Both subjects were charged with first-degree murder. In February 1928, the step-father was given a life sentence. A year later he received a new trial and was sentenced to 20 years. The step-son was sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Deputy Windham was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, two brothers, and a sister. He had been deputized to assist Deputy Sheriff Arthur Kelley in enforcing the prohibition laws.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years