Assistant Provost Marshal Thomas Laurence Henry

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Laurence Henry

Assistant Provost Marshal Thomas Henry was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a deserter in Eola, Texas.

Authorities had notified the Concho County sheriff at Camp Barkeley that a soldier was AWOL from an infantry company stationed at Monroe, Louisiana. The sheriff requested assistance from the provost marshal at San Angelo Army Airfield to arrest the soldier at his parent's home in Eola.

Assistant Provost Marshal Henry and four military policemen met the sheriff at the man's home. Assistant Provost Marshal Henry posted the men around the house and entered it alone to arrest the man. While inside the man opened fire on him with a shotgun, killing him instantly. The man then fled into an attic where he committed suicide.

Assistant Provost Marshal Henry had served with the United States Army Military Police Corps for ten months. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

deserter