Police Officer Christopher Eric Ewing

Smyrna Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, April 21, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Eric Ewing

Police Officer Christopher Ewing was killed when his patrol car collided with a drunk driver at the intersection of South Cobb Drive and Oak Drive at about 11:00 pm.

The collision occurred when the other driver turned left in front of Officer Ewing's patrol car. The drunk driver was arrested and charged with homicide by vehicle, driving under the influence, and tampering with evidence. On May 2023, he was found guilty of first-degree homicide by vehicle, failure to yield, open container and tampering with evidence.

Officer Ewing was a U.S. Air Force Reserves veteran. He had served with the Smyrna Police Department for two years and had recently applied to be part of the agency's DUI Task Force. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1392
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Monday, April 20, 2020
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with vehicular homicide

Impaired Driver, routine driving