Constable Wilson Charles Buffington

Simpson County Constable's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, June 16, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Wilson Charles Buffington

Constable Wilson Buffington was shot and killed by a man who was angry with him for being arrested for public drunkenness and fined $20 one week earlier.

The man went to Constable Buffington's home in the Holly Grove community of Braxton and called out to him. When Constable Buffington stepped onto his porch the man shot him with a high-powered rifle.

The subject, 25, was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life.

Constable Buffington was survived by his wife, four sons, three daughters, four grandchildren, mother, and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, at home, off duty, retaliation