Detective Marylou P. Hernandez-Armer

Santa Rosa Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Marylou P. Hernandez-Armer

Detective Marylou Hernandez-Armer died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

It is presumed she contracted the illness during her duties as a domestic violence detective which required her to visit local hospitals, the county jail, confined interview rooms, and other high-risk locations.

Detective Hernandez-Armer had served with the Santa Rosa Police Department for 20 years. She is survived by her husband and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 442

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 15, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19