Sergeant Clifford Willie Martin, Sr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, April 10, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Clifford Willie Martin, Sr.

Sergeant Clifford Martin died as the result of contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Sergeant Martin had served with the Chicago Police Department for 25 years and was assigned to Unit 610 - Bureau of Detectives - Area Central. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 1456

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, March 20, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19