Sergeant Mark Randall Eckenrode

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Monday, April 6, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Mark Randall Eckenrode

Sergeant Mark Eckenrode died as the result of side effects of a surgery he had received in 2019 following a line of duty injury.

He suffered several blood clot events in the months following the surgery. On April 6th, 2020, he experienced symptoms consistent with the previous blood clots and collapsed. He was transported to George Washington University Hospital where he passed away.

Sergeant Eckenrode had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the District of Columbia Superior Court. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge S-0618

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness