Policeman Shade H. Hunley

Policeman Shade H. Hunley

Hazard Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Shade H. Hunley

Policeman Shade Hunley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several men along the spur line near the Louisville & Nashville Railroad Depot.

He had searched one of the men and removed a pistol from him when a second man suddenly drew a gun and fatally shot Policeman Hunley.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

arrest