Police Officer Owen C. Ross

Police Officer Owen C. Ross

Huntington Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, August 4, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Owen C. Ross

Police Officer Owen Ross was shot and killed by a wealthy, well-connected local political figure who had received a commission as a Deputy United States Marshal.

Officer Ross was acting as the patrol wagon driver and was transporting a prisoner to jail for a local offense. The deputy marshal confronted Officer Ross and demanded that the prisoner be freed. Officer Ross refused to release the prisoner and a heated argument ensued in which Officer Ross drew his weapon. The deputy marshal left the scene, but returned after retrieving a revolver. He then shot Officer Ross in the back several times, killing him.

The man was charged with Officer Ross' murder but used his political connections during the ensuing trials and convictions. He was tried four times and was eventually only convicted of involuntary manslaughter. He was sentenced to one day in jail and fined $1. The following year he was convicted of operating over 500 illegal slot machines throughout the state.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 day

prisoner custody, retaliation