Deputy Sheriff Sypraseuth "Bud" Phouangphrachanh

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Sypraseuth "Bud" Phouangphrachanh

Deputy Sheriff Sypraseuth Phouangphrachanh died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty as a school resource officer. Deputy Phouangphrachanh contracted the virus at the beginning of a small outbreak of the virus affecting school employees.

Deputy Phouangphrachanh had served with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and was assigned as the school resource officer for the county's middle schools and high schools. He had previously served with the Candor Police Department. He is survived by his wife, five children, parents, and two brothers.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 853

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, March 23, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19