Correctional Officer Jack L. Budd

Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, December 27, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Jack L. Budd

Correctional Officer Jack Budd was stabbed to death by an inmate at the State Prison of Southern Michigan.

The inmate was convicted of murder and sentenced to an additional 80 to 120 years in prison.

Officer Budd had served with the Michigan Department of Corrections for over one year. He was survived by his wife, son, brother, and sister.

In November 2018, I-94 between Exits 140 and 141 was renamed Corrections Officer Jack Budd Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Sentenced to 80 - 120 years

prisoner custody