Deputy Sheriff Nelson Reed Cook

Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 31, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Nelson Reed Cook

Deputy Sheriff Nelson Cook succumbed to head injuries sustained two days earlier when he was beaten by a man he had arrested. He was attempting to place the man into a jail cell in Jonesville when the man attached him, gained control of his revolver, and struck him in the head multiple times.

The subject was wanted for forging United States express money orders. During the arrest the man beat him upon his head and body, causing fatal injuries. The man fled the scene but was later arrested. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.

Deputy Cook was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 29, 1903
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

forgery, police facility, prisoner custody, warrant service