Police Officer Robert G. Johnston

Rock Hill Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, January 19, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Robert G. Johnston

Police Officer Robert Johnston was accidentally shot when the .41 Colt revolver dropped from its holster to the floor and discharged.

He was shoveling coal in the city council chamber when the accident occurred. He was transported to the hospital with a gunshot wound to the neck and died of his injuries the next day.

Officer Johnston was survived by his wife, three children from a previous marriage, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 18, 1906

accidental discharge