Police Officer Thomas Obadiah "Obe" Musgrove

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, October 31, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Obadiah "Obe" Musgrove

Police Officer Thomas Musgrove was shot while off-duty when he was summoned regarding an impaired subject with a gun at a bar at the intersection of White Street and Whiteside Street (modern-day West 25th Street and Broad Street).

Officer Musgrove was fatally shot by the man as he attempted to take him into custody. The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Officer Musgrove was survived by his wife, two daughters, and one step-daughter.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

DIP, off duty, weapons violation