Policeman Edward Bond

Policeman Edward Bond

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, September 4, 1864

Add to My Heroes

Edward Bond

Policeman Edward Bond was shot and killed from ambush as he patrolled the upper part of the city in the First Ward.

He and another officer were ambushed on September 3rd, 1864, by two men who held a grudge against Policeman Bond. Policeman Bond was struck in the leg by a load of buckshot. He was carried to his home where his leg was amputated. He died the following evening.

Both men were arrested and charged with his murder. One of them fled into the south after being released on bond and it is not known if he was ever captured following the Civil War.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 3, 1864
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

ambush, retaliation