Trooper Justin Robert Schaffer

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, March 24, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Justin Robert Schaffer

Trooper Justin Schaffer was struck and killed by a fleeing vehicle while attempting to deploy stop sticks during a vehicle pursuit along I-5 in Chehalis.

The suspect driving the vehicle had stolen an item from a convenience store in Lacey the previous day. The man had threatened the clerk with a stun gun and threatened to run him over. Thurston County deputies spotted the truck the following day and attempted to stop it in Maytown. The vehicle fled into Lewis County with deputies pursuing it.

Trooper Schaffer was struck by the subject as he attempted to deploy stop sticks near mile marker 79. The man continued to flee until stopping and barricading himself inside his vehicle several miles later.

The subject was taken into custody by Thurston County deputies. He accepted a plea deal and was sentenced to 45 years in prison for murder and attempted murder.

Trooper Schaffer had served with the Washington State Patrol for six years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 646

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 45 years

larceny, spike strips, vehicle pursuit