Deputy Sheriff Kenterrous Dewayne Taylor

Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, March 18, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Kenterrous Dewayne Taylor

Deputy Sheriff Kenterrous Taylor was killed in a single-vehicle crash near the intersection of Forsyth Road and Napier Avenue while responding to a burglary in progress call at 1:30 am.

His patrol car left the roadway, struck a wall, and overturned several times. Deputy Taylor was ejected from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries.

Deputy Taylor had served with the Bibb County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Fort Valley State University Police Department for two years. He is survived by his five children, parents, brother, and three sisters. His father also serves with the Bibb County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years, 5 months
  • Badge 2290

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

burglary, emergency response