Deputy Sheriff Gary Vickers

Deputy Sheriff Gary Vickers

Gadsden County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, June 18, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Gary Vickers

Deputy Sheriff Gary Vickers was killed in a single-vehicle crash on SR 268 while responding to a disturbance call.

He swerved to avoid a vehicle that pulled into the roadway in front of him. His vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree 6-1/2 miles west of Gretna.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

disturbance, single vehicle crash