Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, March 13, 2020
Add to My HeroesJames R. O'Connor, IV
Sergeant James O'Connor was shot and killed during a SWAT team operation to arrest a homicide suspect at 5:50 am.
The SWAT team was securing the home on Bridge Street, near Duffield Street, when the subject opened fire on them through a closed door on the second floor. Sergeant O'Connor was struck in the shoulder in an area not protected by his vest.
Sergeant O'Connor was transported to Temple University Hospital, where he succumbed to his wound 20 minutes later.
The subject who shot him pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to 75 years. Four others were arrested and charged with drug trafficking conspiracy, causing the death of Sergeant O’Connor by firearm, and multiple drug, gun, and violent offenses. Two were found guilty in 2025, and the other two are still awaiting trial.
Sergeant O'Connor had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 23 years and had been a member of the SWAT team for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two children. One of his sons also served with the Philadelphia Police Department.
He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 564
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 75 years