Albert Lea Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, November 6, 1899
Add to My HeroesJudson H. Randall
Special Policeman Judson Randall succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier while attempting to serve a writ commanding officers to move a smallpox patient to a quarantine hospital.
He and two other officers had gone to the home at 922 South Newton Avenue to take the man to the hospital. Upon their arrival, the man refused to go and threatened violence if they entered the home. One of the other officers cut open the screen door, and they all entered the home.
As the man's wife attempted to strike them with a broom handle the man grabbed an iron poker and struck Policeman Randall on the head, causing him to suffer a skull fracture. The man then surrendered to the other two officers.
Policeman Randall was able to walk home, but he became unconscious and died two days later.
The man who struck him was charged with murder but was acquitted at trial after the judge declared that the writ was invalid.
Policeman Randall was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He had only served with the Albert Lea Police Department for a few weeks and was appointed to assist with quarantine efforts during a smallpox outbreak. He was survived by his wife and adult daughter.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, November 4, 1899
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Acquitted