Constable Levin Oliver "Pete" Zimmerman

Morgan County Constable's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, December 2, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Levin Oliver "Pete" Zimmerman

Constable Pete Zimmerman was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Route 522 near the Pennsylvania Sand Glass plant between Hancock and Berkeley Springs.

He was attempting to overtake several cars during the pursuit when he collided head-on with an oncoming vehicle. Constable Zimmerman, his wife, and the occupant of the other vehicle were all killed in the collision. The vehicle he was pursuing fled the area.

Constable Zimmerman and his wife, Emma, were survived by their two sons and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit